Enquire Now Online Registration

Achievements

DPS Durgapur participated in India’s biggest wildlife quiz , organised by SAEVUS in association with Rotary club of Purulia. Bagging the first prize – Elina Kumar of 5A, Sohana Roy Barman of 6C and Supriyo Kanjilal of 7B. These three students qualified for the regional semifinal round.

  • Environmental Quiz 2019

Aman Chandra of class 2D—has secured zonal rank—8, international rank 40;
Aarya Agarwal of class 4b- has secured zonal rank —11, international rank -20; Both have made us proud by bagging medal and certificate of distinction; 7 students have qualified for level 2. Congratulations!

  • ABP DEBATE CAMP

  • ABP DEBATE CAMP

It is a proud moment for Delhi Public School, Durgapur as Akshat Khaitan of class X B and Misbah Maaz of class IX A are among the 16 finalists from east zone of the Debate Camp organized by ABP. They have been selected for the next round to be held in Chennai.

  • ABP DEBATE CAMP

Akshat Khaitan of class 10 has won the 1st prize and S.Maitri has got a consolation prize in English Debate Competition organised by DSP on 31.10.19

  • ENGLISH DEBATE COMPETATION BY DSP

  • ENGLISH DEBATE COMPETATION BY DSP

Sinjan Sannigrahi of 8D has secured Zonal Rank— 3
Shivansu Verma of 9B has secured Zonal Rank — 5.

  • SOF-IGKO

  • SOF-IGKO

Delhi Public School, Durgapur participated in Pragya Competition at Delhi Public School Ruby Park, Kolkata on 24th August 2019 and secured 2nd position owing to the excellent performance by the students.
Akshat Khaitan (X-B) secured 3rd position in ‘Drishyabhivyakti’ and Astha Tiwari (VIII-C) secured 3rd position in ‘Shabd vinyasa’.

Heartiest congratulations!

  • Pragya 2019

  • Pragya 2019

Delhi Public School, Durgapur won the city round of Cryptic Crossword Contest 2019 held in Delhi Public School Ruby Park, Kolkata. Swapnaneel Bhowmick of Class 9 C and Shaoni Banerjee of Class 11 bagged the first position and they would represent the school in the final round going to be held in Delhi.

  • Cryptic Crossword Contest 2019

A proud moment for Delhi Public School, Durgapur

It is an honour to announce that the students of Delhi Public School, Durgapur were felicitated by Times EduShine 2019 on 12 July, 2019 at the Srijani Auditorium, for their outstanding performance in academics and co-scholastic field. The stupendous performance of Swatilaxmi Sahu, Sayori and Natasa Dewan in AISSCE 2019 and Mugdha Chatterjee, Sankalpa Das, Om Chatterjee and Yash Mohta in AISSE 2019 fetched them EduShine 2019 award. Anirudha Mahata, Shirin Chaudhary and Aayan Yadav of class X and Rishi Chakraborty, Aadrita Roy and S. Maitri of class XII were recognized and rewarded with FutureShine 2019 award for being achievers in the field of sports, extra-curricular activities and Environmental concerns.

  • FELICITATION BY TIMES EDUSHINE 2019

SCHOOL TOPPERS
NAME AGGREGATE (%)
SWATI LAXMI SAHU 95 %
SAYORI DUTTA 90.5 %
NATASA DEWAN 89.6 %
  • Swati Laxmi Sahu

    Swati Laxmi Sahu

  • Sayori Dutta

    Sayori Dutta

  • Natasa Dewan

    Natasa Dewan

SCHOOL TOPPERS
NAME AGGREGATE (%)
MUGDHA CHATTERJEE 98.6 %
SANKALPA DAS 98 %
YASH MOHTA 97.8 %
OM CHATTERJEE 97.8 %
  • Mugdha Chatterjee

    Mugdha Chatterjee

  • Sankalpa Das

    Sankalpa Das

  • Yash Mohta

    Yash Mohta

  • Om Chatterjee

    Om Chatterjee

Congratulate our toppers in Facebook

Delhi Public School proudly announces that it has been selected to be awarded with the BEST PARTICIPATION SCHOOL AWARD in NSTSE exam(s) and Mugdha Chatterjee of Class X has been awarded with the NATIONAL ACHIEVER AWARD in UIEO by the Unified Council.

  • Mugdha Chatterjee

    Mugdha Chatterjee

Heartiest congratulations to the students who have excelled in SOF 2nd LEVEL.

Soman Modak of Class 6C has secured Zonal rank 1 and International rank 4 in NSO
Mridunja Raman of Class 7B has secured Zonal rank 1 and International rank 67 in IMO

The students who have secured certificate of zonal excellence in 2nd level of SOF are:

Sohana Roy Barman of Class 5C and Mugdha Chatterjee of Class 10B in IEO
Elina Kumar of Class 4C, Inakshi Dev of Class 5C, Soman Modak of Class 6C, Mridunja Raman of Class 7B, Annway Samal of Class 7C , Ayush Keshri of Class 8A in NSO
Mridunja Raman of Class 7B and Annway Samal of Class 7C in IMO

  • Soman Modak

    Soman Modak

  • Mridunja Raman

    Mridunja Raman

  • Sohana Roy Barman

    Sohana Roy Barman

  • Mugdha Chatterjee

    Mugdha Chatterjee

  • Elina Kumar

    Elina Kumar

  • Inakshi Dev

    Inakshi Dev

  • Annway Samal

    Annway Samal

  • Ayush Keshri

    Ayush Keshri

Congratulations to the NCO achievers who have brought laurels to the school.
These students have been awarded with Medal of Distinction, Certificate of Distinction and Certificate of Zonal Excellence.
Class 1E – Aaman Chandra
Class 4A – Avigyaan Maity, Avinaba Chaudhuri
Class 7C – Annway Samal
Class 9B – Rabiul Islam

  • Aaman Chandra

    Aaman Chandra

  • Avigyaan Maity

    Avigyaan Maity

  • Avinaba Chaudhuri

    Avinaba Chaudhuri

  • Annway Samal

    Annway Samal

  • Rabiul Islam

    Rabiul Islam

Aditi Ghosh of Class 7D has made the school proud by securing 1st position in 100 mtr and 2nd position in 200 mtr

  • Aditi Ghosh

    Aditi Ghosh

She has qualified for State Level Meet

Tanish Lal Chandani of Class 7D has secured 1st position in discus throw & 3rd position in shotput
Aditi Ghosh of Class 7D has secured 2nd position in both the events 100 & 200 mtr, 3rd in 400 mtr
Souvin Ghosh of Class 6 has secured 2nd position in 400 mtr & 3rd in 200 mtr

  • Tanish Lal Chandani

    Tanish Lal Chandani

  • Aditi Ghosh

    Aditi Ghosh

  • Souvin Ghosh

    Souvin Ghosh

They have qualified for School District Meet.

Subhadeep Sarkar of class 11 has secured State Rank 3
Siddhartha Chakraborty of class 11 has secured National rank 31
Annway Samal of class 7 has secured National rank 25
Elina kumar of class 4 has secured National rank 18
Sinchani Sil of class 3 has secured National rank 3

  • Subhadeep Sarkar

    Subhadeep Sarkar

  • Siddhartha Chakraborty

    Siddhartha Chakraborty

  • Annway Samal

    Annway Samal

  • Elina Kumar

    Elina Kumar

  • Sinchani Sil

    Sinchani Sil

Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan is an initiation of Vijnana Bharati ( VIBHA ) in collaboration with NCERT under ministry of HRD and Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organisation under Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India. This exam aims to identify and nurture bright minds among student community ( Classes 6-11 ) who are keen on subjects related to science.

Khushi Sikaria of Class 10 A has secured 3rd rank in Senior Level.
Mridunja Raman of Class 7 B has stood 2nd in Junior Level and is eligible for National Level Camp in Hyderabad.

  • Khushi Sikaria

    Khushi Sikaria

  • Mridunja Raman

    Mridunja Raman

The students who have brought laurels to the school by securing 1st rank in Zonal and International level in IMO 2018-19 are:

CLASS 2D — SAANVI JHUNJHUNWALA
CLASS 3C — SHARANYA PRIYADARSHI
CLASS 7B — MRIDUNJA RAMAN

  • Saanvi Jhunjhunwala

    Saanvi Jhunjhunwala

  • Sharanya Priyadarshi

    Sharanya Priyadarshi

  • Mridunja Raman

    Mridunja Raman

62 children have qualified for 2nd level.

Anirjit Deb Adhikary of Class 8 C has won third prize in ‘Picture Perfect’
Shamik Mukherjee and Srijita Das of Class 11 A have received certificates of special mention in ‘Meme-e-magic’

  • Anirjit Deb Adhikary

    Anirjit Deb Adhikary

  • Shamik Mukherjee

    Shamik Mukherjee

  • Srijita Das

    Srijita Das

CLASS 1E — AAMAN CHANDRA (ZONAL RANK – 2, INTERNATIONAL RANK – 3)
CLASS 4D — DEBARPAN DAS (ZONAL RANK – 1, INTERNATIONAL RANK – 4)
CLASS 7B — MRIDUNJA RAMAN (ZONAL RANK – 1, INTERNATIONAL RANK – 7)

  • Aaman Chandra

    Aaman Chandra

  • Debarpan Das

    Debarpan Das

  • Mridunja Raman

    Mridunja Raman

Medal & Certificate of excellence has been awarded to :
1) Divya Sneh Class II E
2) Chandrima Loha Class II E
3) Arpita Behera Class II D

  • Aaman Chandra

    Divya Sneh

  • Debarpan Das

    Chandrima Loha

  • Mridunja Raman

    Arpita Behera

42 students from class 3-11 got selected for 2nd level too

CLASS 4 – TANIRIKA GUHA ROY has secured National Rank 29
CLASS 10 – MUGDHA CHATTERJEE has secured National Rank 3

  • Tanirika Guha Roy

    Tanirika Guha Roy

  • Mugdha Chatterjee

    Mugdha Chatterjee

CLASS 2- ARPITA BEHERA has secured ZONAL RANK 3 and INTERNATIONAL RANK 4
DIVYA SNEH has secured ZONAL rank 3 and INTERNATIONAL RANK 4
CLASS 8- PRATEEK KUMAR BEHERA has got medal and certificate of distinction
  • Akshita Kumari-IIA

    Arpita Behera

  • Akshita Kumari-IIA

    Divya Sneh

  • Akshita Kumari-IIA

    Prateek Kumar Behera

Junior level: 2nd position secured by Elina kumar and Sujoy Sarkar

Recipients of certificate of zonal excellence, medal of excellence and certificate of distinction:
Class 1 – Aman Chandra
Class 2 – Chandrima Lohar
Class 3 – Siddhika Agarwal
Class 7 – Sinjan Sannigrahi
Class8 – Shivanshu Verma

Sayandeep Banerjee- 5A
Inakshi Dev – 5C
Smita Chowdhury – 6B
Rashi Chatterjee – 6C
Sinjan Sannigrahi – 7A
Mridunja Raman – 7B
Annway Samal – 7C

S. Maitri has secured the position of 2nd Runners-up.

DPS,Durgapur secured 1st position in Group Song

  • * Ananya Chatterjee of Class VIII – 1st in shot put and Discus throw
  • * Bornini Bhattacharya of Class IX – 2nd in 100mt, 200 mt
  • * Bornini Bhattacharya of Class IX – 3rd in long jump
  • * Romit Mondal of Class VI – 2nd in 100 mt
  • * Aditi Ghosh of Class VII – 2nd in 200 mt

  • 1st prize – Patralika Bardhan, Prateek Behra, Aneesh Verma
  • 2nd Prize – Mugdha Chatterjee, Khushi Sikaria, Ayan Yadav

1st prize – Jhelum Chaterjee VII secured 1st position

Subha Dey – qualified for national level from class 10 and is the topper at state level from class 10

  • ELINA KUMAR of class III got Certificate of Zonal excellence in IEO with zonal rank 16
  • DEBARPAN DAS of class III got Certificate of Zonal excellence in NSO with zonal rank 15
  • MRIDUNJA RAMAN of class 6 secured international rank and zonal rank 1 in NSO. She has also secured 6th rank in zonal level in IMO and received certificate of zonal excellence
  • SHAHBAZ ALAM of class III got Certificate of Zonal excellence in IMO with zonal rank 22
  • About 21 students qualified for level 2 in IMO

Subha Dey and Arnab Mandi qualified for stage – II